Friday, February 27, 2009

Fellas, really?

Why do people lie about shit that don't need to be lied about? What's the point of creating an image that you really can't live up to? It's only a matter of time before you are exposed.

I got a friend that is always talking about a new chick he slept with, but it's never within reason. It's always "I met her at the mall and fucked her in the parking lot" or "I was supposed to go out with her and then she brought her two homegirls over and we had a foursome on the first date". These are real stories told to me by someone that can actually get girls, but not on this level. I mean really, if you gonna lie about it, at least lie reasonably. The previous examples are from my boy Marcus. He is a brother who has apparently never went on a date in his life that didn't end with sex. Maybe my mind ain't right but I don't think there's anything wrong with just saying "we went out, saw a movie, kissed, and that's it". The worst part of this is that I never ask him his business, he just tells it for no reason. He's a chronic liar that don't even know when not to lie. He and I used to live together right after highschool with another female friend. He actually had the audacity to lie and say they had sex.......................yes, he lied about someone he and I both lived with like I couldn't just plain ask her about it. I blame guys that actually get a lot of sex for this. They be making him think he gotta compete.

It's not just sex related tho, niggas lie about alot. My former friend David used to talk about how gangsta he was, who he sold/bought drugs from, and who he beat up. His stories consists of him getting stabbed and being to gangsta to go to the hospital, him hitting up certain drug dealers for their stash (ala Omar from the wire) and other various acts that are beyond his testicular fortitude. His greatest story is that of a 90 man fight, that involved shots being fired, bats, people getting stomped out, and yet nobody was hit by a bullet and not one news channel felt it was news worthy. Park Heights be having some fucked up shit happen but this would have drawn a little attention from somebody. In fact, the people that lived in the area in which it all occured all developed amnesia. I blame you gangsta lovin women for this one, got this nicca trying to be something he ain't.

Maybe I just need new friends :(

7 comments:

thehoustongirl said...

LOL that is crazy! I had a issue with dudes lying for no reason. I mean we LIE but damn some people just feel the need to do that? its lame all in all

Lil Honey B said...

Yeah, sometimes ppl just lie because they have issues with who they really are. So they create a facade and hide behind it, hence the lies. SMH

dalioness said...

Yeah somebody has been watching too much of the wire...How many gangsta's live past 30? That shit aint cute when you grown..I'm a 40 year old gangsta...Yeah people lie just to see if you'll belive it not even realizing how stupid they sound...I can't stand habitual liars..So men listen up, be honest with these women if your package is small don't hype her up by saying you got a python when it's really an earthworm.

thundacat said...

lmao@ ^^^ yesss..especially if u tryin to fuck fareal....u know she gunna see it...whats the point??........Citaaaayyyy, i been told u you need to upgrade ya chicks if they act like ol girl that ruined V-day...and apparently now u need to upgrade ya friends...they say Birds of a Feather, Flock together...dont associate with these lying ass fake mafukkas, cuz that aint you!!

Treasure said...

First of all...YES! You do need new friends. lol...Second: reading that made me think of a t-shirt that I recently bought...The shirt says: "YOU AIN'T GANGSTA YOU JUST FRONTIN"
Third: Thanks for checkin out my blog, I appreciate it...Please don't judge based on that "Some Dick" entry...lol I'm usually not that vulgar. I was just REALLY really feelin that way at the time. *smile*

city said...

hey now Thunda, ain't no birds of a feather nothing lol. You won't catch me lying on some gangsta shit or my dick. Both make no sense to me because you gonna have to prove it at some point.

Acolyte said...

90 man fight?! Damn that there is hilarious!!!!
But I feel you, I have pals who lie like persian rugs in a carpet store; all over the damn place!
They irk me big time!